Secession Banner of Louisiana (1861)

     Convention Delegates John Kingsberry Elgee, André Bienvenu Roman and Claiborne C. Briscoe successfully proposed that this banner replace the familiar (and present day) pelican flag. Short of the first issues, the new pattern failed miserably and was not widely produced.

Ordinance of Secession of Louisiana
(Passed in the State Capitol at Baton Rouge on 26 January 1861, by a vote of 113-17.)

AN ORDINANCE
to dissolve the union between the State of Louisiana and other States, united with her under the compact entitled "The Constitution of the United States of America."

We, the people of the State of Louisiana, in Convention assembled, do declare and ordain, and it is hereby declared and ordained, That the ordinance passed by us in Convention on the 22d day of November, in the year eighteen hundred and eleven, whereby the Constitution of the United States of America and the amendments of the said Constitution were adopted; and all laws and ordinances by which the State of Louisiana became a member of the Federal Union, be and the same are hereby repealed and abrogated; and that the union now subsisting between Louisiana and other States, under the name of "The United States of America" is hereby dissolved.

We do further declare and ordain, That the State of Louisiana hereby resumes all rights and powers heretofore delegated to the Government of the United States of America; that her citizens are absolved from all allegiance to said Government; and that she is in full possession and exercise of all those rights of sovereignty which appertain to a free and independent State.

We do further declare and ordain, That all rights acquired and vested under the Constitution of the United States, or any act of Congress, or treaty, or under any law of this State, and not incompatible with this ordinance, shall remain in force, and have the same effect as if this ordinance had not been passed.

Adopted in Convention at Baton Rouge the 26th of January, 1861.

Louisiana Secession Convention Officers
(Parish of representation is in parentheses.)

PRESIDENT

Alexandré Mouton (ST. LANDRY, CALCASIEU & LAFAYETTE)

SECRETARY

John Thomas Wheat (ORLEANS)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

E.E. Kidd (JACKSON)

Louisiana Secession Convention Delegates
(A denotes a Delegate who voted in opposition to the Ordinance of Secession.
To assist with completing full names, please e-mail the Historian.)

Senatorial Delegates

BOSSIER & BIENVILLE

POINTE COUPEE, AVOYELLES &
WEST FELICIANA

Robert Hodges

Abraham M. Gray
Charles D. Stewart

CLAIBORNE

RAPIDES

John L. Lewis

John Kingsberry Elgee

EAST FELICIANA, EAST BATON ROUGE &
WEST BATON ROUGE

SABINE, NATCHITOCHES,
DeSOTO & CADDO

James Overton Fuqua
Andrew Stewart Herron

Benjamin Lewis Hodge
Henry Marshall

FRANKLIN & CARROLL

ST. CHARLES & LAFOURCHE

Mark Valentine

Louis Bush

IBERVILLE

ST. HELENA, WASHINGTON,
LIVINGSTON & ST. TAMMANY

Augustus Talbot

Hardy Chessley Richardson

JACKSON & UNION

ST. JAMES & ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST

Wilson M. Kidd

André Bienvenu Roman↓

MADISON, TENSAS &
CONCORDIA

ST. LANDRY, CALCASIEU &
LAFAYETTE

Lemuel Parker Conner, Sr.
John Perkins, Jr.

Lucius Jacques Dupré
Alexandré Mouton

MOREHOUSE & OUACHITA

ST. MARTIN & VERMILION

Horace M. Polk

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet

ORLEANS (Left Bank)
(Including The City Of New Orleans)

ST. MARY

W. Rufus Adams
Pierre Emile Bonford
Thomas Hall Kennedy
Felix Labatut
J.J. Michel

Gabriel LaClaire Fuselier

PLAQUEMINES, ST. BERNARD,
JEFFERSON & ORLEANS (Right Bank)

TERREBONNE, ASSUMPTION &
ASCENSION

Charles Bienvenu↓
Fergus Gardere↓

Robert Campbell Martin, Sr.
Adolphe Verret↓

WINN, CATAHOULA &
CALDWELL

Wade H. Hough↓

Representative Delegates

ASCENSION

NATCHITOCHES

Thomas E. H. Cottman↓
Edward Duffel, Jr.

Aaron Howell Pierson, Sr.
Jules Sompayrac

ASSUMPTION

ORLEANS

Edmund O. Melancon↓
Walter Pugh

Right Bank

George Washington Lewis↓

First Representative District

Isaac Newton Marks, Sr.
Thomas Jenkins Semmes
Benjamin S. Tappan

Second Representative District

Joseph A. Rozier↓
W.T. Stocker↓

Third Representative District

Robert W. Estlin
James McCloskey
John Budd Slawson

Fourth Representative District

M.O.H. Norton

Fifth Representative District

Bernard Avegno
Joseph Hernandez

Sixth Representative District

John Pemberton

Seventh Representative District

Edward Bermudez
George Clark

Eighth Representative District

Charles Octave LeBlanc

Ninth Representative District

P. Sever Wiltz

Tenth Representative District

William R. Miles
William M. Perkins
Alexander Walker

AVOYELLES

OUACHITA

Aristides Barbin
Fenelon Cannon

Isaiah Garrett↓

BIENVILLE

PLAQUEMINES

Felix Lewis

Effingham Lawrence
Joseph Biddle Wilkinson, Jr.

BOSSIER

POINTE COUPEE

Thomas Jefferson Caldwell
Henderson McFarland, Jr.

Samuel Washington McKneely
Auguste Provosty

CADDO

RAPIDES

Leon Dawson Marks
George McWillie Williamson, Sr.

Thomas Courtland Manning
William Washington Smart
Lewis Emanuel Texada

CALCASIEU

SABINE

William Ellison Gill

Edward C. Davidson

CALDWELL

ST. BERNARD

Cicero Christopher Meredith↓

Antoine Marrero

CARROLL

ST. CHARLES

John H. Martin
Edward Sparrow

Richard Taylor

CATAHOULA

ST. HELENA

James Govan Taliaferro↓

James Anderson Williams

CLAIBORNE

ST. JAMES

Nelson Jackson Scott
James M. Thomasson

Jerome Kleber Gaudet↓
Louis S. LeBourgeois↓

CONCORDIA

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST

Joseph E. Miller
Zebulon York

Samuel Hollingsworth

DeSOTO

ST. LANDRY

Joseph Barton Elam
Young W. Graves

Walthall Burton
Thomas Alfred Cooke
Caleb L. Swayze
John A. Taylor

EAST BATON ROUGE

ST. MARTIN

William S. Pike
Isaac Ambrose Williams

Jean Maximilien Alcibiades DeBlanc
John Moore

EAST FELICIANA

ST. MARY

William Patterson
Thomas W. Scott

Jules G. Olivier
Washington M. Smith

FRANKLIN

ST. TAMMANY

Allen Bonner

Sidney S. Conner

IBERVILLE

TENSAS

Edward George Washington Butler, Sr.
Theodore Johnson

William Dumont Anderson
Samuel Worthington Dorsey

JACKSON

TERREBONNE

William Benson Warren

Gilmore Franklin Connely
Andrew McCollam

JEFFERSON

UNION

Charles Theodule Lagroue
Christian Roselius↓

William Cleaton Carr
Sidney Henry Griffin

LAFAYETTE

VERMILION

Michel Eloi Girard

Daniel O'Bryan

LAFOURCHE

WASHINGTON

James Scudday Perkins
Caleb Jackson Tucker

Nehemiah Magee

LIVINGSTON

WEST BATON ROUGE

William Alexander Davidson

Nathaniel W. Pope

MADISON

WEST FELICIANA

Claiborne C. Briscoe
William Raine Peck

William Ruffin Barrow, Sr.
John Turnbull Towles, Sr.

MOREHOUSE

WINN

Robert Barr Todd

David Pierson↓

Resources     Privacy Statement     Copyright Issues & Website Disclaimer     Contact Page
The Confederate War Department © 2000-2014