"Florida Star"
Florida Brigade Insignia
Army of Northern Virginia & Army of Tennessee
(Button image property of Florida State Archives.)

     Often mistaken for the star attributed to the Texans, much to the chagrin of the brave Floridians, the "Florida Star" was a symbol of Floridian individuality and pride in their state. Sadly overlooked in the grand scope of the war, Florida contributed more than 15,000 troops to the Confederate war effort. In respect to percentage of state populations, this is more (per capita) than any other state in the Confederacy. One out of every three Florida soldiers died or was killed in action during the course of the war. Many of those who survived, were disabled or lived shortened lives due to the hardships of their military service. Despite their small numbers, Floridian fighting abilities were well respected. Photo evidence shows use of the "Florida Star" as a hat pin, and belt plates have been excavated on battlefields in Virginia. The button illustration above, employing the "Florida Star," is called the "Cherokee Rose" pattern.

     My Confederate ancestry is via the family lines of my maternal grandmother. These families were originally from the British Isles, and came to Virginia between 1625 and 1725. They then migrated throughout the South, and lived in Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Texas. They were Patriot citizens and soldiers during the American Revolution (1775-1783) and were important in the expansion of the frontier areas of the South after that war. They were hard working farmers, committed to God, their families, and the land. It was for those reasons that they chose to make their stand with the Confederacy during the War Between the States. Some gave their lives in battle, some died in the hospital, some died in prisons, some came home, some never did, but they all gave their best effort. No soldier listed below relates to me further distant than second cousin. This information was gleaned over ten years of extensive research at genealogical libraries and state and national archives. Should you have data or photographs to share (about or of them), or just wish to recognize the fact that you and I are related (albeit likely distantly), by all means, contact me.

Confederate Ancestors
(Listed alphabetically by surname.)

#

SOLDIER'S NAME
(Familial relationship between
the solider and this site's historian
is in parentheses.)

COMPANY

UNIT

PERIOD OF
SERVICE

1.

David James Addison
(1st Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company B
("South Florida Infantry")

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

Capt. (Francis Asbury) Hendry's
Company A

1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry
(Lt. Col. (Charles James) Munnerlyn's
"Florida Cow Cavalry")

1864-1865

2.

Andrew B. Albritton
(4th Great-Granduncle)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861-1862

Attached: Company N, 13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'), 16 February 1862.
Disbanded (for re-organization): 31 March 1862.)

Capt. (Edward Clifford) Anderson, Jr.'s Company
("Randolph Rangers"),
Georgia Partisan Rangers

-

1862-1863

Company C
("Hopkins Rangers")

24th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

Company D

7th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1864-1865

3.

Andrew Jackson Albritton
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st) Company E / (2nd) Company H
("Alapaha Guards")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

4.

Daniel H. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company E
("Bradford Avengers")

4th Battalion, Florida Infantry

1863-1864

11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864

5.

George Washington Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company E

1st Regiment, Georgia Reserves (Symons')

1864-1865

6.

James Henry Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Satilla Rangers")

50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

7.

James T. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (Frederick L.) Villepigue's Company /
Capt. (Patrick) Houstoun's Company

Kilcrease (Florida) Light Artillery

1864-1865

8.

Jasper N. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

9.

John Thomas Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Perry Guards")

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

10.

John Thomas Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

Company D
("Perry Guards")

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

11.

Joseph S. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

12.

Milton Jackson Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A
("Jasper County Company")

7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Terral's)

1862-1865

13.

Noah A. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

1st Regiment, Florida Infantry Reserves

1864-1865

14.

Thomas H. Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

Cavalry Command South of the Altamaha River

1862

3rd Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1862

Company K
("Shiloh Troop")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1863-1864

15.

Thomas John Albritton
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company I
("Aucilla Troop")

2nd Regiment, Florida Cavalry

1864-1865

16.

William Green Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company B
("Beauregard Rifles")

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

17.

William Henry Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company H

Col. (Charles G.) Armistead's Regiment,
Mississippi Cavalry

1863-1865

(Alternately known as 16th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry.)

12th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry

1865

18.

William James Albritton
(4th Great-Grandfather)

Company A
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

Cavalry Command South of the Altamaha River

1862

Capt. (Francis William) Hopkins' Company
("Mercer Partisans"),
Georgia Partisan Rangers

-

1862-1863

Company C
("Hopkins Rangers")

24th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1863

19.

William Thomas Albritton
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company C

29th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

-

20.

Bassett C. Bright
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Worsham Avengers")

20th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1863

21.

Erastus C. Bright
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Worsham Avengers")

20th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862

22.

Garland P. Bright
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

24th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1863

Company D

Lt. Col. (William R.) Hardy's Regiment,
Arkansas Infantry

1863-1864

23.

Shedrick D. Bright
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

33rd Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1864

24.

Stephen T. Bright
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Worsham Avengers")

20th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1863

25.

Charnick Tharp Brown
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E

34th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862

26.

Nathaniel Franklin Brown
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E

34th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1865

27.

Erasmus Bullock
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

2nd Regiment, 1st Brigade, Georgia State Troops

1861-1862

Company D
("Smith Guards")

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Barkuloo's)

1862-1863

57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

28.

James Anthony Bullock
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Smith Guards")

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Barkuloo's)

1862-1863

57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

29.

Jasper Bullock
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Twiggs Cavalry")

22nd Battalion, Georgia Cavalry (State Guards)

1863

30.

John Peacock Cason
(1st Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company H
("Forest Rangers")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company H / (2nd) Company K
("Forest Rangers")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1864

31.

Albert Haley Cotten
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E
("Leake Guards")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Company D
(Capt. (Jefferson L.) Wofford's Battery)

1st Regiment, Mississippi Light Artillery

1862-1864

32.

Benjamin J.F. Cotten
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E
("Leake Guards")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Company E
("Helen Johnstone Guards")

24th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1864

33.

Felix Houston Cotten
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st) Company I
("Madison Rifles")

10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Capt. (James S.) Smyth's Company,
Mississippi Partisan Rangers

-

1862-1863

(2nd) Company D

Col. (Robert C.) Wood, Jr.'s Regiment,
Confederate Cavalry

1863-1865

(Alternately known as 1st Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry & Col. (William) Wirt Adams' Regiment, Confederate Cavalry.)

34.

Haley Cotten
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (John) Nash's Company
("Leake Rangers"),
Mississippi Partisan Rangers

-

1863

35.

Seaborn Jones Cotten
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Lemmon Guards")

9th Battalion, Louisiana Infantry

1862-1863

36.

Alfred R. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Marlboro Guards")

8th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1862

37.

Andrew B. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

38.

Andrew Jackson Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1862-1865

39.

Andrew John Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Rosin Heels")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1863

40.

Bennett Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("McCaa Rangers")

4th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Baskerville's)

1862

Company D
("McCaa Rangers")

2nd Regiment, Mississippi &
Alabama Cavalry (Brewer's)

1862

8th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry (Wade's)

1862-1865

41.

Christopher Dudley Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Pee Dee Rifles")

24th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1865

42.

Duncan Bennett Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (James Montgomery) Norman's Company,
Mississippi Cavalry

-

1862

Capt. (Vernon LaGrange) Terrell's Company
("Terrell Dragoons"),
Mississippi Cavalry

-

1862

43.

Elijah Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Marlboro Guards")

8th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1865

44.

Enoch Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K

25th Regiment, Louisiana Infantry

1862-1863

Company D
("McCaa Rangers")

8th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry (Wade's)

1863-1865

45.

George W. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company H
("Greenville Guards")

33rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1864

46.

George W. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1865

47.

Green W. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Zollicoffer Riflemen")

10th Battalion, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

48.

Hansford Duncan Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K
("Ellisville Invincibles")

8th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1865

49.

Harris R. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1865

50.

Henry Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Pickens Planters")

40th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1864

Company D
("McCaa Rangers")

8th Regiment, Confederate Cavalry (Wade's)

1864-1865

51.

Henry Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company I

1st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry (Hagood's)

1862-1864

52.

Henry Hampton Easterling
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Hansford D.) Evans' Company
("Palmetto Rangers")

Col. (William Edward) Martin's Mounted Regiment,
South Carolina Militia

1861-1862

(Alternately known as 1st Regiment, South Carolina Mounted Militia (Martin's).)

53.

Henry Jones Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Princeton Light Horse")

3rd Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry

1862-1864

54.

Henry W. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

55.

Jacob Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

56.

James Albert Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Jones County Rebels")

7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Terral's)

1862

57.

James Bennett Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Rosin Heels")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1862-1864

58.

James F. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company H
("Pee Dee Guards")

1st Regiment, South Carolina Rifles (Orr's)

1861-1862

59.

James O. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards")

1st Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1861-1862

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

60.

Jefferson Davis Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B

1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry Reserves (Denis')

1864-1865

61.

Jesse A. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1863

Capt. (Joseph Blyth) Allston's Company

1st Battalion, South Carolina Sharpshooters

1862

62.

Jesse M. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Rosin Heels")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Company C
("Jones County Rebels")

7th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Terral's)

1862-1864

63.

Joel J. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Davis Rifles")

12th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1863

Company D

3rd Regiment, Georgia Reserves

1864

64.

John Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D

Lt. Col. (William R.) Hardy's Regiment,
Arkansas Infantry

1863-1864

65.

John Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

66.

John B. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Enterprise Tigers")

37th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1862-1865

67.

John L. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

Capt. (Joseph Blyth) Allston's Company

1st Battalion, South Carolina Sharpshooters

1862

68.

John S. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st) Company G
("Rankin Rifles")

10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Company D
("Rankin Farmers")

6th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Balfour's)

1862

46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Sears')

1862-1865

69.

Nelson A. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

70.

Neville Wade Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Rankin Rough and Readies")

6th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1862

71.

Robert Cameron Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Marlboro Guards")

8th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861

Company D

16th Battalion, South Carolina Partisan Rangers

1862-1863

6th Regiment, South Carolina Cavalry
("Dixie Rangers")

1863-1864

72.

Simeon Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B

1st Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry Reserves (Denis')

1864-1865

73.

Thomas J. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Marlboro Guards")

8th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

74.

William B. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C
("Butler County Light Infantry")

33rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1865

Company B

17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry (Consolidated)

1865

75.

William Bennett Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st) Company G
("Rankin Rifles")

10th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861

Company F
("Pearl River Guards")

39th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1862-1865

76.

William Green Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C

53rd Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers

1862-1864

77.

William J. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Brailsford's Company
("Lamar Rangers"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company H
("Mounted Rifles")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

78.

William K. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K
("Fireside Defenders")

1st Regiment, Mississippi Infantry
(Army of 10,000) (Percy's)

1861-1862

Company D
("Rankin Farmers")

6th Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Balfour's)

1862

Staff

46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Sears')

1862-1863

Company A / Staff

3rd Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (State Troops) (Easterling's)

1864

79.

William L. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Pee Dee Rifles")

24th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

80.

William T. Easterling
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Marlboro Guards")

8th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1862

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1864-1865

81.

John Redding English
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

82.

Matthew J. English
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

83.

William English
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

84.

Allen Barfield Flowers
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

85.

Benjamin F. Flowers
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-

86.

Jacob S. Flowers
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-

87.

Jesse L. Flowers
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-

88.

George Pettit Washington Freeman
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

Maj. (Abner C.) Steede's Battalion,
Mississippi Cavalry

1862

17th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Steede's)

1863

Company D

Capt. (Horace H.) Miller's Regiment,
Mississippi Cavalry

1863-1864

9th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)

1864-1865

89.

Joseph Ellison Freeman
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

Maj. (Abner C.) Steede's Battalion,
Mississippi Cavalry

1862

17th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Steede's)

1863

Company D

Capt. (Horace H.) Miller's Regiment,
Mississippi Cavalry

1863-1864

9th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)

1864-1865

90.

Perry K. Freeman
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

Maj. (Abner C.) Steede's Battalion,
Mississippi Cavalry

1862

17th Battalion, Mississippi Cavalry (Steede's)

1863

Company D

Capt. (Horace H.) Miller's Regiment,
Mississippi Cavalry

1863-1864

9th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry (Miller's)

1864-1865

91.

William R. Freeman
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Kennedy Guards")

27th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1864

92.

Alva A. Graham
(2nd Great-Granduncle)

Company B
("South Florida Infantry")

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1864

93.

Daniel Grissett Graham
(2nd Great-Granduncle)

Company B
("South Florida Infantry")

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1864

94.

George Washington Graham
(2nd Great-Granduncle)

Capt. (William Iredell) Turner’s
Independent Florida Mounted Volunteers

-

1861-1862

Company B
("South Florida Infantry")

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1864

95.

James Washington Griffin
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Pierce Mounted Volunteers"),
Georgia Mounted Infantry

-

1863

Company A
("Wayne Rangers")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

Company K
("Shiloh Troop")

96.

John Griffin
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company H
("Forest Rangers")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1862

(1st) Company H / (2nd) Company K
("Forest Rangers")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862

97.

Leander J. Griffin
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Pierce Mounted Volunteers"),
Georgia Mounted Infantry

-

1863

Company K
("Shiloh Troop")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

98.

Peter Griffin
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company H
("Forest Rangers")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1862

(1st) Company H / (2nd) Company K
("Forest Rangers")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862

99.

William Burnside Griffin
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Pierce Mounted Volunteers"),
Georgia Mounted Infantry

-

1863

Company A
("Wayne Rangers")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

Company K
("Shiloh Troop")

100.

David Jackson Grimes
(2nd Cousin, 3 Times Removed)

(3rd) Company B
("Bladen Stars")

36th Regiment, North Carolina State Troops
(2nd Regiment, North Carolina Artillery)

1862-1864

101.

Edward Franklin Grimes
(2nd Cousin, 3 Times Removed)

(3rd) Company B
("Bladen Stars")

36th Regiment, North Carolina State Troops
(2nd Regiment, North Carolina Artillery)

1862-1865

102.

James Calvin Grimes
(2nd Cousin, 3 Times Removed)

(3rd) Company G
("Lamb Artillery")

36th Regiment, North Carolina State Troops
(2nd Regiment, North Carolina Artillery)

1862

103.

Seaborn Goodall Hayman
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Capt. (Leroy Gilliland) Lesley's
Company C

1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry
(Lt. Col. (Charles James) Munnerlyn's
"Florida Cow Cavalry")

1864-1865

104.

William Cicero Hayman
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company C
("Hernando County Wildcats")

3rd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1865

105.

William Herndon
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company C

17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862

106.

Allen Howard
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company E

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1863

107.

Joshua Howard
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

-

Florida Conscripts

1862

Capt. (William Andrew) Jeter's Company,
Florida Cavalry

-

1863

Company E

5th Battalion, Florida Cavalry

1863-1865

108.

Joseph P. Howard
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Richard L.) Smith's Company
("Marianna Dragoons"),
Florida Cavalry

-

1862

109.

Stephen Howard
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company H
("Washington County Invincibles")

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1865

110.

James Easterling Hutchins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F
("Claiborne Volunteers")

2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry

1861

111.

Patrick H. Hutchins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F
("Claiborne Volunteers")

2nd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry

1862

46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Manlove's)

1862-1863

48th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1863-1865

112.

Jacob Hyers
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company G
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

113.

James Hyers
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Pierce Mounted Volunteers"),
Georgia Mounted Infantry

-

1863

Company G
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

114.

Joseph Hyers, Jr.
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company G
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

115.

Jesse J. Jernigan
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company B
("Tattnall Rangers")

61st Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1864-1865

116.

Columbus Washington Johnson
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company H

43rd Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1864

117.

James Allen Johnson
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company K

4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Roddey's)

1862-1865

118.

Jesse Johnson
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

1st Regiment, Georgia Reserves (Symons')

1864-1865

119.

John Johnson
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Clinch Volunteers")

50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862; 1863

Capt. (John) Bryan's Company,
Florida Volunteers

-

1862-1863

120.

Madison J. Johnson
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(Capt. (David C.) Hubbard's Company
Alabama Parisan Rangers

-

1861-1862

(1st) Company K

Col. (Thomas) Claiborne's Regiment,
Confederate Cavalry

1862

Company K

4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Roddey's)

1862-1865

121.

William S. Johnson
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G
("Clinch Volunteers")

50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862; 1863-1864

Capt. (John) Bryan's Company,
Florida Volunteers

-

1862-1863

122.

William Wiley Johnson, Sr.
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(Capt. (David C.) Hubbard's Company
Alabama Parisan Rangers

-

1861-1862

(1st) Company K

Col. (Thomas) Claiborne's Regiment,
Confederate Cavalry

1862

Company K

4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Roddey's)

1862-1865

123.

Joseph E. Joyner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company B
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

(1st) Company M / (2nd) Company L
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company L / (2nd) Company E
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862

Company E

3rd Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1862

Company F
("Georgia Dragoons")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1863

Company A
("Wayne Rangers")

1863-1865

124.

Randall J. Joyner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company B
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

(1st) Company M / (2nd) Company L
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company L / (2nd) Company E
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1864

125.

Richard W. Joyner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company B
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

2nd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

(1st) Company M / (2nd) Company L
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company L / (2nd) Company E
("Wiregrass Minutemen")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

126.

John Daniel Lafayette Keaton
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company F
("T.R.R. Cobb Invincibles")

Cobb's Legion, Georgia Volunteers
(Infantry Battalion)

1861-1864

127.

Keader Isom Keaton
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company I

55th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Watkins')

1862-1863

56th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1863-1865

128.

Kader Lawson Keaton
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Brailsford's Company
("Lamar Rangers"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company H
("Mounted Rifles")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

129.

John Gordon Lanier
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards")

1st Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1861-1862

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1865

130.

Lewis Samuel Lanier
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards")

1st Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1861-1862

Capt. (William) Hughes, Jr.'s Company
("Liberty Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1862-1863

Company D
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

131.

Robert Mangum
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Westville Guards")

16th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1862

Company A

Lt. Col. (Thomas R.) Stockdale's Battalion,
Mississippi Cavalry

1862-1863

4th Regiment, Mississippi Cavalry

1863-1864

(2nd) Company B

46th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Sears')

1864-1865

132.

David Lumpkin Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

Capt. (Charles) Beggs' Company
("Bradford Avengers"),
Florida Volunteers

-

1863

Capt. (Pickens Butler) Bird's Company

1st Battalion, Florida Partisan Rangers (Brevard's)

1863

Company D

2nd Battalion, Florida Infantry

1863-1864

Company K

10th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864-1865

133.

James T. Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company L
("Madison Rangers")

2nd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1865

134.

John Henry Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (Caraway) Smith's Company
("Aucilla Troop"),
Florida Cavalry

-

1862

Company I
("Aucilla Troop")

2nd Regiment, Florida Cavalry

1862-1865

135.

Joseph William Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (Caraway) Smith's Company
("Aucilla Troop"),
Florida Cavalry

-

1862

Company I
("Aucilla Troop")

2nd Regiment, Florida Cavalry

1862-1865

136.

Matthew Crawford Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (James W.) Faulkner's
Company A

1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry
(Lt. Col. (Charles James) Munnerlyn's
"Florida Cow Cavalry")

1864-1865

137.

Milton R. Mathis
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E
("Bradford Avengers")

4th Battalion, Florida Infantry

1863-1864

11th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864-1865

138.

Joseph Thomas McBride
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Duncan Riflemen")

3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Hardcastle's)

1861-1862

33rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Hardcastle's)

1862

45th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1862-1864

3rd Battalion, Mississippi Infantry (Williams')

1864

139.

William Bennett McBride
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company A
("Rankin Rough and Readies")

6th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1864

140.

David William Mizell
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1863

141.

Francis Marion Mizell
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company C
("Seaboard Guards")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

142.

John Randolph Mizell
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

143.

Joshua Mizell
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (James H.) Breaker's "Old Guards"
Mounted Rangers Militia

-

1862

Company G

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1864

144.

Noah Newton Mizell
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Camden County Georgia Militia (Mounted)

-

-

Company D
("Camden Chasseurs")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

-

145.

Owen King Mizell
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Camden County Georgia Militia (Mounted)

-

-

Company D
("Camden Chasseurs")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

-

146.

Thomas E.C. Mizell
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1863

147.

Hiram Jesse Mobley
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

-

Capt. (James Audley) Maxwell’s Battery,
Georgia (Regular) Light Artillery

1864-1865

148.

James A. Mobley
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company F

1st Regiment, Georgia Regulars

1861

Company D

1861-1862

-

Capt. (Jacob) Read's Battery,
Georgia Light Artillery

1862-1863

-

Capt. (James Audley) Maxwell’s Battery,
Georgia (Regular) Light Artillery

1863-1865

149.

Richmond D. Mobley
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1864

150.

William Albert Mobley, Sr.
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

151.

William I. Mobley
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company I
("Altamaha Scouts")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1863

152.

Henry Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

153.

James Leonard Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Pee Dee Rifles")

24th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1864

154.

Philip E. Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B
("Pee Dee Rifles")

24th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1863-1865

Company H

16th & 24th Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
(Consolidated)

1865

155.

Samuel E. Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1863-1864

156.

Sion Durant Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1864

157.

William B. Odom
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

21st Regiment, South Carolina Infantry

1861-1865

Capt. (Joseph Blyth) Allston's Company

1st Battalion, South Carolina Sharpshooters

1862

158.

Henry Easterling Peacock
(3rd Great-Grandfather)

Company I
("Dixie Stars")

3rd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861

159.

Isham J. Peacock
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

160.

James Alfred Peacock
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company H

1st Regiment, Florida Cavalry (Dismounted)

1861-1865

161.

James T. Peacock
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Company A
("Satilla Rangers")

50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862

162.

John G. Peacock
(2nd Great-Granduncle)

Company I
("Dixie Stars")

3rd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1862

163.

John Wesley Peacock
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D

63rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1863-1864

164.

Lewis Levi Peacock
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F
("Wilkinson Rifles")

3rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

Company D

8th Regiment, Georgia Militia

1864

165.

John Porter
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

24th Regiment, Alabama Infantry

1862-1865

166.

Pleasant Porter
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (Samuel G.) Clayton's Company,
Russell County (Alabama) Reserves

-

1864

167.

John Milton Byrd Powell
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K

33rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry (Hardcastle's)

1862

168.

Adolphus Barrington Rawls
(1st Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company L

1st Regiment, Florida Infantry Reserves

1864-1865

169.

Charles D. Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company B
("Alachua Guards")

2nd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1863

Company E
("Hammock Guards")

1863-1865

170.

George Rawls
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company K

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

171.

James Franklin Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company I

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

172.

Laban A. Rawls
(2nd Great-Granduncle)

Capt. (Leroy Gilliland) Lesley's
Company C

1st Battalion, Florida Special Cavalry
(Lt. Col. (Charles James) Munnerlyn's
"Florida Cow Cavalry")

1864-1865

173.

Robert Emmett Rawls
(1st Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company D
("Leon Rifles")

2nd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1862

Capt. (Robert Howard) Gamble's Company

Leon (Florida) Light Artillery

1862-1863

Capt. (Frederick L.) Villepigue's Company

Kilcrease (Florida) Light Artillery

1863-1864

174.

Thomas Jackson Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company G

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1865

175.

William Alexander Lafayette Rawls
(2nd Great-Grandfather)

Company B
("South Florida Infantry")

7th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

176.

William C. Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company K

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1862

177.

William Morgan Cotton Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company C
("Georgia Rangers")

1st Regiment, 1st Brigade, Georgia State Troops

1861-1862

Company I

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

Staff

178.

William Stanley Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Capt. (Summerfield Massillon Glenn) Gary's Company, Florida Volunteers

-

1863

Company G

6th Battalion, Florida Infantry

1863-1864

9th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864

179.

Zacheus Allen Rawls
(2nd Cousin, 4 Times Removed)

Company C
("Georgia Rangers")

1st Regiment, 1st Brigade, Georgia State Troops

1861-1862

Company I

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

180.

George W. Robbins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company F

19th Regiment, Texas Infantry

-

181.

Henry Bennett Robbins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company I

2nd Regiment, Texas Infantry

-

182.

Jesse A. Robbins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E

19th Regiment, Texas Infantry

-

183.

Joel S. Robbins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E

19th Regiment, Texas Infantry

-

184.

John T. Robbins
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E

19th Regiment, Texas Infantry

-

185.

David Gale Rogers
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B

33rd Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1864

186.

Henry Warren Rogers
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company D

15th Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Johnson's)

-

187.

John Franklin Rogers
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company B

33rd Regiment, Arkansas Infantry

1862-1864

188.

Andrew Jackson Shirley
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Company F

1st Battalion, Florida Special Infantry

1861-1864

10th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864-1865

189.

Calvin Shirley
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Company I
("Hamilton Blues")

2nd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861

Company C

1st Battalion, Florida Partisan Rangers (Brevard's)

1862-1863

2nd Battalion, Florida Infantry

1863-1864

Company H

10th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1864

190.

Jasper S. Shirley
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Company B
("Alachua Guards")

2nd Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1863

Company L
("Madison Rangers")

1863-1865

191.

Jesse G. Shirley
(4th Great-Granduncle)

(1st) Company E / (2nd) Company H
("Alapaha Guards")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1864

192.

Jonathan Shirley
(3rd Great-Grandfather)

Company F

1st Battalion, Florida Special Infantry

1861-1864

193.

Nathan Shirley
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Company F

1st Battalion, Florida Special Infantry

1863-1864

194.

Thomas Jefferson Shirley
(3rd Great-Granduncle)

Capt. (John C.) Chambers Company
("Gulf Coast Rangers"),
Florida Infantry

-

1862

195.

Aaron Thomas Shurley
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company F
("Bragg Rifles")

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Barkuloo's)

1862-1863

57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1863-1865

196.

Edward Nathaniel Shurley
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company F

2nd Regiment, 1st Brigade, Georgia State Troops

1861-1862

Company F
("Bragg Rifles")

54th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Barkuloo's)

1862-1863

57th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1863

197.

Alfred Smith
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company H / (2nd) Company D
("Ware Guards")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company D / (2nd) Company F
("Ware Guards")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

198.

Allen Earnest Smith
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company H / (2nd) Company D
("Ware Guards")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company D / (2nd) Company F
("Ware Guards")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

199.

Charles C. Smith
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861-1862

Attached: Company N, 13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'), 16 February 1862.
Disbanded (for re-organization): 31 March 1862.)

(2nd) Company D
("Ware Guards")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1862

(1st) Company D / (2nd) Company F
("Ware Guards")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

200.

Richard Henderson Smith
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company E
("Liberty Guards")

22nd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1862

201.

Benjamin Spooner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company F
("Magnolia State Guards")

6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

202.

Adam Andrew Spooner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company I
("Arnett Rifles")

31st Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

203.

Reuben Madison Spooner
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company I
("Arnett Rifles")

31st Regiment, Georgia Infantry

-1865

204.

Abel Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company B
("Gadsden Greys")

6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1863

205.

Abner B. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

206.

Abner Cornelius Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company F

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1864

207.

Allen C. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company A
("Atlantic & Gulf Guards")

Cavalry Command South of the Altamaha River

1862

3rd Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1862

208.

Andrew Jackson Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

209.

Charles S. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company I

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1864-1865

210.

Daniel John Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

211.

Francis John Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1864

212.

George Marion Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

213.

Green Berry Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company B
("Gadsden Greys")

6th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

214.

Henry Strickland
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Francis William) Hopkins' Company
("Mercer Partisans"),
Georgia Partisan Rangers

-

1862-1863

Company A
("Mercer Partisans")

24th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

Company G

7th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1864-1865

215.

Henry L. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company G
("Bartow Light Infantry")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company G / (2nd) Company H
("Bartow Light Infantry")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862

216.

Isaac Ogden Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

217.

Isaac N. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company A

Maj. (John M.) Millen's Battalion,
Georgia Partisan Rangers

1862

218.

James B. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Capt. (Enoch Daniel) Hendry's Company
("Pierce Mounted Volunteers"),
Georgia Mounted Infantry

-

1863

219.

James Joshua Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company B
("Young Guards")

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

220.

James M. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company H
("Bartow Light Infantry")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862

221.

James Madison Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

222.

James Marion Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company E
("Lafayette Rangers")

4th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1861-1865

223.

James Martin Strickland
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company I / (3rd) Company D
("Bryan Guards")

25th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

224.

John Strickland, Jr.
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A
("Mercer Partisans")

24th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1863-1864

Company G

7th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1864-1865

225.

Lafayette Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company H
("Liberty Guards")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

226.

Matthew Abraham Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

227.

Nathan Luke Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

228.

Peter D. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company I
("Toombs Guards")

9th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

229.

Richard H. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

230.

Robert M. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company I
("Lowndes Volunteers")

12th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

231.

Thomas Jefferson Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862

232.

Thomas Jefferson Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company D
("Bartow Rebels")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

233.

William F. Strickland
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company A

8th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862

234.

William W. Strickland
(1st Cousin, 7 Times Removed)

Company A

20th Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1864

(2nd) Company D

8th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry

1864-1865

235.

Joel Jasper Thigpen
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(1st)) Company I / (2nd) Company C
("Downing Rifles")

3rd Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1865

236.

John Calvin Thigpen
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company H
("Brown Rebels")

18th Regiment, Mississippi Infantry

1861-1865

237.

Samuel James Thigpen
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

-

Mississippi Conscripts

1865

238.

John Thrift
(5th Great-Granduncle)

Company B
("Ware Volunteers")

50th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862

239.

John T. Thrift
(1st Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Company D
("Tattnall Rangers")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Lamar's)

1861

Company B
("Tattnall Rangers")

7th Battalion, Georgia Infantry

1861-1862

61st Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1862-1865

240.

Leroy J. Thrift
(4th Great-Granduncle)

Company D
("Glynn Guards")

Cavalry Command South of the Altamaha River

1862

241.

Caleb Westberry
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

242.

Noah Westberry, Jr.
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

Capt. (Thomas Spalding) Hopkins' Company
("Wayne Rangers"),
Georgia Cavalry

-

1861-1862

Company C
("Wayne Rangers")

Cavalry Command South of the Altamaha River

1862

3rd Battalion, Georgia Cavalry

1862

Company A
("Wayne Rangers")

4th Regiment, Georgia Cavalry (Clinch's)

1863

243.

Richard F. Westberry
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

244.

Simeon A. Westberry
(2nd Cousin, 6 Times Removed)

(1st) Company F / (2nd) Company A
("Georgia Foresters")

29th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861-1865

245.

Alfred Wetherington
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

1st Regiment, Georgia Reserves (Symons')

1864-1865

246.

Benjamin J. Wetherington
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company G

1st Regiment, Georgia Reserves (Symons')

1864-1865

247.

Berry Wetherington
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company G
("Bartow Light Infantry")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company G / (2nd) Company H
("Bartow Light Infantry")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

248.

Stephen Wetherington
(1st Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

(2nd) Company G
("Bartow Light Infantry")

13th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles')

1861-1862

(1st) Company G / (2nd) Company H
("Bartow Light Infantry")

26th Regiment, Georgia Infantry (Styles'-Atkinson's)

1862-1865

249.

Francis Marion Woods
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Capt. (John M.) Hendry's "Taylor Eagles" Militia

-

1861

Company G
("Anderson Infantry")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

250.

William M. Woods
(2nd Cousin, 5 Times Removed)

Company H
("Brooks County Rifles")

9th Regiment, Georgia Infantry

1861

Company G
("Anderson Infantry")

5th Regiment, Florida Infantry

1862-1865

Resources     Privacy Statement     Copyright Issues & Website Disclaimer     Contact Page
The Confederate War Department © 2000-2014