First National Flag Of The Confederacy

Commonly Known As The "Stars And Bars," The First National Flag Was Approved By The Provisional Confederate Congress And First Raised Over The Capitol Building In Montgomery, Alabama On The Afternoon Of 04 March 1861. Contrary To The Myth That It Was Quickly Replaced Due To Its Resemblance To The U.S. Flag In Battle, Several Units Proudly Carried This Banner Until The Last Days Of The War.

Provisional Confederate Congress (04 February 1861-17 February 1862)

Use The Links Below. A Second Browser Will Open For Quick Access To The Desired Section.

Sessions Of Congress-Session Number, Location, Dates Of Assembly And Adjournment.

Officers Of The Provisional Confederate Congress

State Deputies-From The Original Seven States Of The Confederacy. This Group Drafted And Adopted The Confederate Constitutions, Elected The Nation's President And Vice-President, And Chose The Design For The First National Flag.

State Delegates-From States Which Joined The Confederacy After The Firing On Fort Sumter (12-13 April 1861).

Territorial Delegates-From Territories Sympathetic To The Southern Cause.

Congressional Committees-A Listing, By Committee Name, Of The Members Who Comprised The Following Specific Purpose Groups:

bullet

Accounts (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Claims (Sessions II-V)

bullet

Commercial Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Commercial And Financial Independence (Sessions III-V)

bullet

Constitution (Provisional) (Session I)

bullet

Constitution (Permanent) (Session I)

bullet

Engrossment (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Executive Departments (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Finance (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Flag And Seal (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Foreign Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Government Buildings (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Inauguration (Provisional) (Session I)

bullet

Inauguration (Permanent) (Session V)

bullet

Indian Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Judiciary (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Military Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Naval Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Patents (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Pay And Mileage (Sessions II-V)

bullet

Postal Affairs (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Printing (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Provisional Government (Session I)

bullet

Public Lands (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Rules (Sessions I-V)

bullet

Territories (Sessions I-V)

Sessions Of Congress

SESSION NUMBER

LOCATION

DATE OF ASSEMBLY

DATE OF ADJOURNMENT

SESSION I

Montgomery, Alabama

04 February 1861

16 March 1861

SESSION II

Montgomery, Alabama

29 April 1861

21 May 1861

SESSION III

Richmond, Virginia

20 July 1861

31 August 1861

SESSION IV

Richmond, Virginia

03 September 1861

03 September 1861

SESSION V

Richmond, Virginia

18 November 1861

17 February 1862

Officers Of The Provisional Congress
(Date Precision Subject To Discrepancies Of Source Material.)

CODE KEY

OTHER CIVIL & MILITARY SERVICE

(A) Confederate Army Command
(S) Secession Convention
(1st) 1st Confederate Congress
(2nd) 2nd Confederate Congress

OFFICER

STATE OF
REPRESENTATION

SESSIONS
SERVED

PRESIDENT OF THE PROVISIONAL CONGRESS

Howell Cobb, Sr.
(A)

GEORGIA

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE

Robert Woodward Barnwell
(S, 1st & 2nd)

SOUTH CAROLINA

I
(04 February 1861)

Thomas Stanhope Bocock
(1st & 2nd)

VIRGINIA

V
(10 December 1861-
21 December 1861,
07 January 1862-
08 January 1862)

Josiah Abigail Patterson Campbell

MISSISSIPPI

V
(23 December 1861-
24 December 1861,
06 January 1862)

SECRETARY

Johnson Jones Hooper

ALABAMA

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

ASSISTANT SECRETARY

Alexander Baron Clitherall
(C)

ALABAMA

I
(13 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

Robert Emmett Dixon, Sr.
(1st)

GEORGIA

I-V
(05 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

JOURNAL CLERK

Wiley N. Hutchins

ALABAMA

I-III
(05 February 1861-
25 July 1861)

Albert Reese Lamar
(S, 1st & 2nd)

GEORGIA

III-V
(25 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

DOORKEEPER

Robert Harrison Wynne
(S, 1st & 2nd)

ALABAMA

I-V
(05 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

MESSENGER

John Wadsworth
(1st & 2nd)

GEORGIA

I-V
(05 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

State Deputies
(Date Precision Subject To Discrepancies Of Source Material.)

CODE KEY

A ± Denotes A Deputy Who Died While In Office.

OTHER CIVIL & MILITARY SERVICE

(A) Confederate Army Command
(C) Confederate Cabinet/Executive Branch
(S) Secession Convention
(1st) 1st Confederate Congress
(2nd) 2nd Confederate Congress

DEPUTY

SESSIONS
SERVED

DEPUTY

SESSIONS
SERVED

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

William Parish Chilton, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Charles Magill Conrad
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(07 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
(1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Nicholas Davis, Jr.
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
10 December 1861)

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Fearn*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(08 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

Stephen Fowler Hale

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Henry Cox Jones
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
08 February 1862)

David Peter Lewis*
(S)
*(Resigned: 29 April 1862.)

I
(08 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

Henry Marshall
(S & 1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Colin John McRae

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Cornelius Robinson*
*
(Resigned: 24 January 1862.)

V
(30 November 1861-
16 December 1861)

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Gill Shorter

I-V
(04 February 1861-
26 November 1861)

Robert Hardy Smith

I-V
(04 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

Edward Sparrow
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
14 December 1861)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Patton Anderson*
(A & S)
*(Resigned: 02 May 1861.)

I
(04 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

William Taylor Sullivan Barry
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
27 January 1862)

Alexander Blackburn Bradford

V
(05 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

Jackson Morton
(S)

I-V
(06 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Walker Brooke
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Josiah Abigail Patterson Campbell

II-V
(03 May 1861-
12 February 1862)

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
15 February 1862)

Alexander Mosby Clayton*
(S)
*(Resigned: 11 May 1861.)

I-II
(08 February 1861-
07 May 1861)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

John Pease Sanderson
(S)

V
(05 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

I-V
(04 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

Jehu Amaziah Orr
(S & 2nd)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
03 February 1862)

George Taliaferro Ward*
(S)
*(Resigned: 05 February 1862.)

II-V
(02 May 1861-
05 February 1862)

William Sydney Wilson*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(04 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Francis Stebbins Bartow±*
(S)
*(KIA: Battle Of First Manassas,
Prince William County, Virginia,
21 July 1861.)

I-II
(04 February 1861-
18 May 1861)

Robert Woodward Barnwell
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Nathan Henry Bass, Sr.

V
(14 January 1862-
15 February 1862)

Howell Cobb, Sr.
(A)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Waters Boyce
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
01 February 1862)

Martin Jenkins Crawford

I-V
(04 February 1861-
15 February 1862)

James Chesnut, Jr.
(A, C & S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
09 December 1861)

Thomas Marsh Forman

III-V
(07 August 1861-
17 February 1862)

Benjamin Harvey Hill
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Laurence Massillon Keitt
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
16 December 1861)

Augustus Holmes Kenan
(S & 1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Christopher Gustavus Memminger
(C & S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
15 February 1862)

Eugenius Aristides Nisbet*
(S)
*(Resigned: 10 December 1861.)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
27 November 1861)

William Porcher Miles
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Alexander Hamilton Stephens
(C, S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Lawrence Orr
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(17 February 1862)

Robert Augustus Toombs
(C, S & 1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr.
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
15 February 1862)

Augustus Romaldus Wright
(1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Jefferson Withers
(S)

I-II
(04 February 1861-
18 May 1861)

TEXAS

John Gregg
(S)

I-III
(02 March 1861-
30 August 1861)

Williamson Simpson Oldham, Sr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(02 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Hemphill±*
*
(Died: Richmond, Virginia,
04 January 1862.)

I-V
(11 March 1861-
31 December 1861)

John Henninger Reagan
(C & S)

I-V
(02 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

I-V
(02 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Neville Waul

I-V
(02 March 1861-
15 February 1862)

Louis Trezevant Wigfall
(1st & 2nd)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
14 February 1862)

State Delegates
(Date Precision Subject To Discrepancies Of Source Material.)

CODE KEY

A ± Denotes A Delegate Who Died While In Office.

OTHER CIVIL & MILITARY SERVICE

(A) Confederate Army Command
(C) Confederate Cabinet/Executive Branch
(S) Secession Convention
(1st) 1st Confederate Congress
(2nd) 2nd Confederate Congress

DELEGATE

SESSIONS
SERVED

DELEGATE

SESSIONS
SERVED

ARKANSAS

NORTH CAROLINA

Augustus Hill Garland
(S, 1st & 2nd)

II-V
(18 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Waigstill Avery

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Francis Burton Craige
(S)

III-V
(23 July 1861-
14 February 1862)

Robert Ward Johnson
(1st & 2nd)

II-V
(18 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Allen Turner Davidson
(S & 1st)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

George Davis
(C & 1st)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
15 February 1862)

Albert Rust

II-V
(18 May 1861-
01 February 1862)

Thomas David Smith McDowell
(S & 1st)

III-V
(22 July 1861-
11 February 1862)

John Motley Morehead

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Hugh French Thomason
(S)

II-V
(20 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Richard Clauselle Puryear

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Ruffin
(S)

III-V
(25 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Wirt Watkins
(S)

II-V
(18 May 1861-
15 February 1862)

William Nathan Harrell Smith
(1st & 2nd)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
10 February 1862)

Abraham Watkins Venable
(S)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

Henry Cornelius Burnett
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(16 December 1861-
03 February 1862)

John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(1st & 2nd)

III-V
(13 August 1861-
23 January 1862)

Theodore Legrand Burnett
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(30 December 1861-
10 January 1862)

John Milton Elliott
(1st & 2nd)

V
(15 January 1862-
15 February 1862)

Robert Looney Caruthers

III-V
(12 August 1861-
31 December 1861)

George Washington Ewing
(1st & 2nd)

V
(14 February 1862-
15 February 1862)

Samuel Howard Ford

V
(04 January 1862-
15 February 1862)

David Maney Currin
(1st)

III-V
(16 August 1861-
17 February 1862)

George Baird Hodge
(A & 1st)

V
(11 January 1862-
15 January 1862)

Thomas Johnson

V
(18 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

William Henry DeWitt

III-V
(16 August 1861-
12 February 1862)

Thomas Bell Monroe

V
(16 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

John Ford House

III-V
(12 August 1861-
13 February 1862)

John J. Thomas
(S)

V
(30 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

Thomas McKissick Jones

III-V
(12 August 1861-
13 February 1862)

Daniel Price White

V
(02 January 1862-
15 February 1862)

James Houston Thomas

III-V
(12 August 1861-
13 February 1862)

MISSOURI

VIRGINIA

Caspar Wistar Bell
(1st)

V
(02 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

Thomas Stanhope Bocock
(1st & 2nd)

III-V
(23 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Alexander Robinson Boteler, Sr.
(1st)

V
(27 November 1861-
12 February 1862)

John Bullock Clark, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

V
(07 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

John White Brockenbrough

II-V
(07 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter
(C, 1st & 2nd)

II-V
(10 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Aaron H. Conrow
(1st & 2nd)

V
(02 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

Robert Johnston
(1st & 2nd)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Hamilton MacFarland
(S)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Mordecai Cooke, Sr.
(1st)

V
(05 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

James Murray Mason, Sr.

III
(24 July 1861-
30 August 1861)

Walter Preston
(1st)

III-V
(22 July 1861-
06 February 1862)

Thomas W. Freeman
(1st)

V
(05 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

William Ballard Preston
(S & 1st)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
21 December 1861)

Roger Atkinson Pryor, Sr.
(1st)

III-V
(24 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Alexander Harris
(1st)

V
(06 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

William Cabell Rives, Sr.
(2nd)

II-V
(13 May 1861-
15 February 1862)

Charles Wells Russell
(1st & 2nd)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

Robert Ludwell Yates Peyton
(1st)

V
(22 January 1862-
15 February 1862)

Robert Eden Scott
(S)

III-V
(22 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Alexander Seddon
(C)

III-V
(20 July 1861-
17 February 1862)

George Graham Vest
(1st & 2nd)

V
(02 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

Waller Redd Staples
(1st & 2nd)

II-V
(07 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Tyler±*
(S)
*(Died: Richmond, Virginia,
18 January 1862.)

III-V
(01 August 1861-
11 January 1862)

Territorial Delegates
(Date Precision Subject To
Discrepancies Of Source Material.)

DELEGATE

SESSIONS
SERVED

ARIZONA

Granville Henderson Oury

V
(24 January 1862-
17 February 1862)

Congressional Committees
(Date Precision Subject To Discrepancies Of Source Material.)

CODE KEY

A Indicates The Committee Chairman.
A
± Denotes A Deputy/Delegate Who Died While In Office.
A
Denotes A Temporary Appointment.

OTHER CIVIL & MILITARY SERVICE

(A) Confederate Army Command
(C) Confederate Cabinet/Executive Branch
(S) Secession Convention
(1st) 1st Confederate Congress
(2nd) 2nd Confederate Congress

DEPUTY/
DELEGATE

SESSIONS
SERVED

DEPUTY/
DELEGATE

SESSIONS
SERVED

ACCOUNTS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

John Gill Shorter

II
(ca.
11 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

Robert Hardy Smith

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

II
(ca.
08 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(02 August 1861-
31 August 1862)

III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(21 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
04 March 1861)

Josiah Abigail Patterson Campbell*
*
(Session I Service Denotes
Date Of Appointment Only.)

I
(12 February 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
19 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
12 February 1862)

GEORGIA

MISSOURI

Martin Jenkins Crawford

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

William Mordecai Cooke, Sr.
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

II
(ca. 04 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

TEXAS

John Gregg
(S)

I
(04 March 1861-
11 March 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
30 August 1861)

CLAIMS (Sessions II-V)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Henry Cox Jones
(S)

II
(08 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

Henry Marshall
(S & 1st)

II
(08 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(02 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
24 August 1861)

V
(21 November 1861-
08 February 1862)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

John Pease Sanderson
(S)

V
(06 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

Jehu Amaziah Orr
(S & 2nd)

II
(08 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

George Taliaferro Ward*
(S)
*(Resigned: 05 February 1862.)

II
(08 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(01 August 1861-
30 August 1861)

III
(02 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
05 February 1862)

V
(02 December 1861-
03 February 1862)

GEORGIA

TEXAS

Benjamin Harvey Hill
(S, 1st & 2nd)

II
(08 May 1861-
17 May 1861)

John Gregg
(S)

II
(08 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(24 July 1861-
21 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

III
(26 July 1861-
30 August 1861)

COMMERCIAL AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSOURI

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
(1st)

I
(12 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

William Mordecai Cooke, Sr.
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(18 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

ARKANSAS

SOUTH CAROLINA

William Wirt Watkins
(S)

II
(18 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

Christopher Gustavus Memminger
(C & S)

I
(12 February 1861-
22 February 1861)

William Porcher Miles
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(22 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
24 August 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
15 February 1862)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLORIDA

TENNESSEE

Jackson Morton
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

David Maney Currin
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

II
(02 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(13 September 1861)

V
(22 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

TEXAS

Martin Jenkins Crawford

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

Thomas Neville Waul

I
(06 March 1861-
15 March 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(09 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
15 February 1862)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

VIRGINIA

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

William Hamilton MacFarland
(S)

V
(ca.
27 January 1862-
17 February 1862)

COMMERCIAL AND FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE (Sessions III-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

III
(10 August 1861-
24 August 1861)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

III
(10 August 1861-
24 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(21 November 1861-
14 December 1861)

V
(19 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

ARKANSAS

NORTH CAROLINA

Augustus Hill Garland
(S, 1st & 2nd)

III
(10 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

John Motley Morehead

III
(10 August 1861-
23 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLORIDA

SOUTH CAROLINA

John Pease Sanderson
(S)

V
(06 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr.
(S)

III
(10 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

George Taliaferro Ward*
(S)
*(Resigned: 05 February 1862.)

III
(10 August 1861-
30 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
15 February 1862)

V
(25 November 1861-
05 February 1862)

GEORGIA

TEXAS

Benjamin Harvey Hill
(S, 1st & 2nd)

III
(10 August 1861-
21 August 1861)

John Hemphill±*
*
(Died: Richmond, Virginia,
04 January 1862.)

III
(10 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(25 November 1861-
31 December 1861)

LOUISIANA

VIRGINIA

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

III
(10 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

Thomas Stanhope Bocock
(1st & 2nd)

III
(10 August 1861-
24 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(21 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

CONSTITUTION (PROVISIONAL) (Session I)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Robert Hardy Smith

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Patton Anderson
(A & S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

William Taylor Sullivan Barry
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Eugenius Aristides Nisbet
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Robert Woodward Barnwell
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Alexander Hamilton Stephens
(C, S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Christopher Gustavus Memminger
(C & S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

CONSTITUTION (PERMANENT) (Session I)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Robert Hardy Smith

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Edward Sparrow
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

Jackson Morton
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Alexander Mosby Clayton
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

James Chesnut, Jr.
(A, C & S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Robert Augustus Toombs
(C, S & 1st)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr.
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

ENGROSSMENT (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Colin John McRae

I
(12 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

Jehu Amaziah Orr
(S & 2nd)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

II
(30 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(02 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(02 December 1861-
03 February 1862)

John Gill Shorter

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

William Sydney Wilson*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

II
(01 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(26 November 1861)

GEORGIA

TEXAS

Francis Stebbins Bartow±*
(S)
*(KIA: Battle Of First Manassas,
Prince William County, Virginia,
21 July 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Williamson Simpson Oldham, Sr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(03 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

II
(29 April 1861-
18 May 1861)

Augustus Holmes Kenan
(S & 1st)

I
(12 February 1861-
02 March 1861)

II
(07 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
09 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENTS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

John Gill Shorter

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Charles Magill Conrad
(1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

II
(01 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

II
(02 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861)

V
(22 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

MISSISSIPPI

Alexander Hamilton Stephens
(C, S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Walker Brooke
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
16 August 1861)

III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(22 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(19 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

SOUTH CAROLINA

William Waters Boyce
(1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

II
(01 May 1861-
17 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FINANCE (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSOURI

Colin John McRae

I
(12 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

Aaron H. Conrow
(1st & 2nd)

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

II
(30 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Robert Augustus Toombs
(C, S & 1st)

I
(12 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

Robert Woodward Barnwell
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
21 May 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(20 July 1861-
16 August 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
28 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

Henry Cornelius Burnett
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(24 December 1861-
03 February 1862)

John Ford House

V
(09 December 1861-
13 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

TEXAS

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

John Hemphill

I
(ca.
16 March 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
21 May 1861)

V
(21 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

III
(20 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

MISSISSIPPI

VIRGINIA

William Taylor Sullivan Barry
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter
(C, 1st & 2nd)

II
(10 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
17 May 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(02 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(18 November 1861-
27 January 1862)

V
(26 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLAG AND SEAL (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
(1st)

V
(29 January 1862-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

I
(09 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

John Gill Shorter

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

II
(01 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(26 November 1861)

V
(19 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

FLORIDA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Jackson Morton
(S)

I
(09 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

William Porcher Miles
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(09 February 1861-
15 March 1861)

II
(02 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(22 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

IV
(03 September 1861)

V
(22 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

TENNESSEE

Francis Stebbins Bartow±*
(S)
*(KIA: Battle Of First Manassas,
Prince William County, Virginia,
21 July 1861.)

I
(09 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Thomas McKissick Jones

V
(29 January 1862-
13 February 1862)

II
(29 April 1861-
18 May 1861)

LOUISIANA

VIRGINIA

Edward Sparrow
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(09 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

Alexander Robinson Boteler, Sr.
(1st)

V
(29 January 1862-
12 February 1862)

II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(19 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

FOREIGN AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

NORTH CAROLINA

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Abraham Watkins Venable
(S)

V
(Bef.
06 December 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(07 August 1861-
24 August 1861)

V
(21 November 1861-
14 December 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Eugenius Aristides Nisbet*
(S)
*(Resigned: 10 December 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

Laurence Massillon Keitt
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
11 March 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
17 May 1861)

II
(02 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(20 July 1861-
21 August 1861)

V
(14 December 1861-
16 December 1861)

III
(26 July 1861-
21 August 1861)

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr.
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
20 May 1861)

V
(26 November 1861-
27 November 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
15 February 1862)

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

Thomas Bell Monroe

V
(24 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

James Houston Thomas

V
(09 December 1861-
13 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

TEXAS

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(12 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

Louis Trezevant Wigfall
(1st & 2nd)

II
(29 April 1861-
21 May 1861)

II
(29 April 1861-
18 May 1861)

III
(20 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

III
(20 July 1861-
14 August 1861)

V
(25 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

V
(31 December 1861-
14 February 1862)

MISSOURI

VIRGINIA

John Bullock Clark, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Murray Mason, Sr.

III
(ca.
07 August 1861-
30 August 1861)

William Cabell Rives, Sr.
(2nd)

II
(13 May 1861-
20 May 1861)

III
(23 July 1861-
31 August 1861)

V
(18 November 1861-
15 February 1862)

GOVERNMENT BUILDINGS (Sessions I-V)<--OO==

ALABAMA

VIRGINIA

William Parish Chilton, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(09 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Alexander Robinson Boteler, Sr.
(1st)

V
(27 November 1861-
12 February 1862)

Colin John McRae

I-V
(09 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Gill Shorter

I-V
(09 February 1861-
26 November 1861)

INAUGURATION (PROVISIONAL) (Session I)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

William Parish Chilton, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

Alexandre Etienne DeClouet
(S)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Patton Anderson
(A & S)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

William Taylor Sullivan Barry
(S)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Augustus Holmes Kenan
(S & 1st)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

Robert Barnwell Rhett, Sr.
(S)

I
(15 February 1861-
18 February 1861)

INAUGURATION (PERMANENT) (Session V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Colin John McRae

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

Walker Brooke
(S)

V
(11 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

V
(07 February 1862-
11 February 1862)

ARKANSAS

MISSOURI

Augustus Hill Garland
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(11 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

George Graham Vest
(1st & 2nd)

V
(07 February 1862-
15 February 1862)

William Wirt Watkins
(S)

V
(07 February 1862-
11 February 1862)

FLORIDA

NORTH CAROLINA

Jackson Morton
(S)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

William Nathan Harrell Smith
(1st & 2nd)

V
(07 February 1862-
10 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Thomas Marsh Forman

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

William Waters Boyce
(1st & 2nd)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

Samuel Howard Ford

V
(07 February 1862-
15 February 1862)

David Maney Currin
(1st)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

TEXAS

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

VIRGINIA

William Hamilton MacFarland
(S)

V
(07 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

INDIAN AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSOURI

Stephen Fowler Hale

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Bullock Clark, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

Henry Cox Jones
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
08 February 1862)

David Peter Lewis*
(S)
*(Resigned: 29 April 1862.)

I
(12 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

ARKANSAS

SOUTH CAROLINA

Robert Ward Johnson
(1st & 2nd)

II-V
(18 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Laurence Massillon Keitt
(S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
16 December 1861)

FLORIDA

TEXAS

Jackson Morton
(S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Neville Waul

I-V
(06 March 1861-
15 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

VIRGINIA

Edward Sparrow
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Alexander Robinson Boteler, Sr.
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
12 February 1862)

JUDICIARY (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSOURI

Stephen Fowler Hale

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

George Graham Vest
(1st & 2nd)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

Robert Hardy Smith•*
*(Made Permanent Member
And Chairman: 13 May 1861.)

I
(13 March 1861)
II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)
III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)
V
(21 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

ARKANSAS

SOUTH CAROLINA

Augustus Hill Garland
(S, 1st & 2nd)

V
(ca.
11 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Jefferson Withers
(S)

I-II
(12 February 1861-
18 May 1861)

GEORGIA

TENNESSEE

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
09 March 1861)
II-V
(29 April 1861-
01 February 1862)

Robert Looney Caruthers

V
(09 December 1861-
31 December 1861)

KENTUCKY

TEXAS

Thomas Bell Monroe

V
(24 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

John Hemphill•

I
(13 March 1861-
16 March 1861)

Williamson Simpson Oldham, Sr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(06 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

MISSISSIPPI

VIRGINIA

Alexander Mosby Clayton*
(S)
*(Resigned: 11 May 1861.)

I-II
(12 February 1861-
07 May 1861)

John White Brockenbrough

II-V
(10 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
12 March 1861)
II-V
(03 May 1861-
13 February 1862)

MILITARY AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Stephen Fowler Hale

V
(29 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

V
(29 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

ARKANSAS

MISSOURI

Robert Ward Johnson
(1st & 2nd)

III
(ca.
05 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

Thomas Alexander Harris
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

FLORIDA

NORTH CAROLINA

James Patton Anderson*
(A & S)
*(Resigned: 02 May 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

William Waigstill Avery

V
(ca.
30 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Pease Sanderson
(S)

V
(06 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

George Taliaferro Ward*
(S)
*(Resigned: 05 February 1862.)

II-V
(02 May 1861-
05 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Francis Stebbins Bartow±*
(S)
*(KIA: Battle Of First Manassas,
Prince William County, Virginia,
21 July 1861.)

I-II
(12 February 1861-
18 May 1861)

William Porcher Miles
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Augustus Holmes Kenan
(S & 1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

Thomas Johnson

V
(24 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(1st & 2nd)

V
(29 November 1861-
23 January 1862)

Thomas Bell Monroe

V
(ca.
24 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

TEXAS

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

II
(ca.
01 May 1861-
18 May 1861)

John Gregg
(S)

I-III
(06 March 1861-
30 August 1861)

Edward Sparrow
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

V
(29 November 1861-
17 February 1862)

VIRGINIA

William Ballard Preston
(S & 1st)

III-V
(ca.
26 August 1861-
21 December 1861)

Roger Atkinson Pryor, Sr.
(1st)

V
(08 January 1862-
17 February 1862)

Waller Redd Staples
(1st & 2nd)

II-V
(10 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

NAVAL AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSOURI

Colin John McRae

V
(06 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Mordecai Cooke, Sr.
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

Robert Hardy Smith

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)
II
(03 May 1861-
21 May 1861)
III
(25 July 1861-
31 August 1861)
V
(21 November 1861-
13 February 1862)

FLORIDA

NORTH CAROLINA

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
15 February 1862)

Richard Clauselle Puryear

III
(ca.
16 August 1861-
26 August 1861)

Abraham Watkins Venable
(S)

V
(06 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Augustus Romaldus Wright
(1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Chesnut, Jr.
(A), C & S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
09 December 1861)

LOUISIANA

TENNESSEE

Charles Magill Conrad
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

David Maney Currin
(1st)

V
(10 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas McKissick Jones

V
(09 December 1861-
13 February 1862)

TEXAS

Williamson Simpson Oldham, Sr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(06 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

PATENTS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Henry Cox Jones
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
08 February 1862)

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

David Peter Lewis*
(S)
*(Resigned: 29 April 1862.)

I
(12 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

GEORGIA

MISSISSIPPI

Benjamin Harvey Hill
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Walker Brooke
(S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Jehu Amaziah Orr
(S & 2nd)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
03 February 1862)

William Sydney Wilson*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
16 March 1861)

PAY AND MILEAGE (Sessions II-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Nicholas Davis, Jr.
(S)

II-V
(06 May 1861-
10 December 1861)

Josiah Abigail Patterson Campbell

II-V
(06 May 1861-
12 February 1862)

Henry Cox Jones
(S)

III
(21 August 1861-
31 August 1861)

TEXAS

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

II-V
(06 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

POSTAL AFFAIRS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

William Parish Chilton, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

I-V
(12 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
(1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Cornelius Robinson*
*
(Resigned: 24 January 1862.)

V
(09 December 1861-
16 December 1861)

ARKANSAS

MISSOURI

Albert Rust

II-V
(18 May 1861-
01 February 1862)

Thomas W. Freeman
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Benjamin Harvey Hill
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Waters Boyce
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

TEXAS

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

I-V
(06 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

PRINTING (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

William Parish Chilton, Sr.
(1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

I-V
(12 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
09 March 1861)
II-V
(29 April 1861-
01 February 1862)

William Porcher Miles
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

LOUISIANA

TENNESSEE

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Henry DeWitt

V
(09 December 1861-
12 February 1862)

VIRGINIA

Alexander Robinson Boteler, Sr.
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
12 February 1862)

PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT (Session I)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Robert Hardy Smith

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Duncan Farrar Kenner
(1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Richard Wilde Walker
(2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Patton Anderson
(A & S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

William Taylor Sullivan Barry
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

James Byeram Owens
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Eugenius Aristides Nisbet
(S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Robert Woodward Barnwell
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Alexander Hamilton Stephens
(C, S, 1st & 2nd)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

Christopher Gustavus Memminger
(C & S)

I
(05 February 1861-
08 February 1861)

PUBLIC LANDS (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

GEORGIA

Nicholas Davis, Jr.
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
10 December 1861)

Augustus Romaldus Wright
(1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

Thomas Fearn*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

ARKANSAS

LOUISIANA

Augustus Hill Garland
(S, 1st & 2nd)

II-V
(18 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Henry Marshall
(S & 1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

FLORIDA

MISSISSIPPI

James Patton Anderson*
(A & S)
*(Resigned: 02 May 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
14 March 1861)

Alexander Blackburn Bradford

V
(09 December 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Pease Sanderson
(S)

V
(06 February 1862-
17 February 1862)

George Taliaferro Ward*
(S)
*(Resigned: 05 February 1862.)

II-V
(02 May 1861-
05 February 1862)

Wiley Pope Harris
(S)

I
(12 February 1861-
12 March 1861)
II-V
(03 May 1861-
13 February 1862)

MISSOURI

Caspar Wistar Bell
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

RULES (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

LOUISIANA

Jabez Lamar Monroe Curry
(1st)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

John Perkins, Jr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

GEORGIA

MISSISSIPPI

Alexander Hamilton Stephens
(C, S, 1st & 2nd)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

James Thomas Harrison

I-V
(04 February 1861-
13 February 1862)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Laurence Massillon Keitt
(S)

I-V
(04 February 1861-
16 December 1861)

TERRITORIES (Sessions I-V)

ALABAMA

MISSISSIPPI

Nicholas Davis, Jr.
(S)

II-V
(29 April 1861-
10 December 1861)

Josiah Abigail Patterson Campbell

I-V
(12 February 1861-
12 February 1862)

Thomas Fearn*
*
(Resigned: 29 April 1861.)

I
(12 February 1861-
13 March 1861)

ARKANSAS

MISSOURI

Hugh French Thomason
(S)

II-V
(20 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Caspar Wistar Bell
(1st)

V
(09 December 1861-
15 February 1862)

GEORGIA

SOUTH CAROLINA

Eugenius Aristides Nisbet*
(S)
*(Resigned: 10 December 1861.)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
27 November 1861)

James Chesnut, Jr.
(A, C & S)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
09 December 1861)

LOUISIANA

TENNESSEE

Henry Marshall
(S & 1st)

I-V
(12 February 1861-
17 February 1862)

William Henry DeWitt

V
(09 December 1861-
12 February 1862)

TEXAS

William Beck Ochiltree, Sr.
(S)

I-V
(06 March 1861-
17 February 1862)

Williamson Simpson Oldham, Sr.
(S, 1st & 2nd)

II-V
(03 May 1861-
17 February 1862)

Resources     Privacy Statement     Copyright Issues & Website Disclaimer     Contact Page
The Confederate War Department © 2000-2014